Directory

Faculty and Staff

 

Administration:

Mr. Morris Barco, Principal

Mrs. Vanginette Benton, Assistant Principal

 

Office Staff:

Mrs. Joyce Wilson, Office Manager

Ms. Diana Davis, Office Clerk

 

Kindergarten Teachers:

Mrs. Crystal Gallagher- Grade Chairperson
Ms. Glyndell Griggs- Special Education Teacher (K-2)
Mrs. Elizabeth Broussard
Mr. Terry Williams
Ms. Karen Jones
Mrs. Heather Delaney
Ms. Lenora Coley

 

First Grade:

Mrs. Patricia Gray- Grade Chairperson
Ms. Chandra Chavis

Ms. Samantha Linblad

Ms. Joyner

Mr. James Parker

 

Second Grade:

Mrs. Sherry Hall- Grade Chairperson
Mr. Joseph Williams

Ms. Mary Riddell

Mr. Daryl Ransom

 

Third Grade:

Ms. Sarah Whiting- Grade Chairperson

Mrs. Connie Askew

Mrs. Elfrieda Ali
Ms. Bonita Marks

Ms. Deborah Hayes- Special Education Teacher

 

Fourth Grade:

Ms. Regina Davis- Grade Chairperson
Mrs. Melinda Hodges

Ms. Kimberly Barrett
Mrs. Gwendolyn Causey
Ms. Doris White- Special Education Teacher


Fifth Grade:

Mrs. Carol Geiger- Grade Chairperson
Ms. Saundra Davis

Ms. Lindsey Gibson
Mrs. Ayonna Gyles- Special Education Teacher

 

Sixth Grade:

Mrs. Theonna Felder- Winston- Grade Chairperson
Ms. Casheba Cannon

Ms. Emma Phillips
Mrs. Ayonna Gyles- Special Education Teacher

 

Library:

Mr. Tomie Walters -Library Media Specialist

 

Reading and Math Department:

Ms. Karen Kriebel , Reading Specialist

Ms. Florence Landy , Reading Specialist
Ms. Bernita Johnson, Math Specialist
Mr. Steven Thomas, Math Program Specialist- Central Office

 

Guidance:

Mrs. LaTarisha Beamon - School Counselor

 

Speech Therapy:

Ms. Kamilah Jewell- Speech Therapist

 

Clinic:

-School Nurse

 

Encore:

Mr. Russell Clay, Physical Education  

Ms. Anjorita Hopson, Art Education

Mrs. Swelah Hunt, Music Education
Mr. Oliver Smith, Band

 

Technology:

Mr. Al Beamon- Technology Resource Teacher  

Mr. Mark Kruger - IT

Ms. Anjorita Hopson- Website Administrator



 

Gifted Program:

Mrs. Phyllis Rodan- Gifted and Talented Educator



Psychology:

Ms. Debi Mayes



Paraprofessionals:

Mrs. Pamela Walden- Kindergarten
Ms. Tracy Holliman- Kindergarten

Ms. Adrienne Jones- K, 1, & 2
Mrs. Iara Mangum- Hall- 3

Mrs. Senta Elliott- 6